recent decision in Rehaif v. United States,
[…] In the vast majority of cases, psychiatric evidence is inadmissible to negate
mens rea in general-intent prosecutions. Nonetheless, in rare circumstances, the
government will be required to prove a heightened mens rea element to secure a
conviction. In these rare cases, the mens rea element of a general-intent crime would
11
Case: 18-12533 Date Filed: 05/28/2020 Page: 12 of 31
take on a “specific” nature susceptible to negation by psychiatric evidence. To best
convey when these rare circumstances might arise, we must start with the Insanity
Defense Reform Act of 1984 (the “IDRA”),
18 U.S.C. § 17.
The IDRA states:
(a) Affirmative defense.--It is an affirmative defense to a
prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of
the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the
defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect,
was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the
wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not
otherwise constitute a defense.
(b) Burden of proof.--The defendant has the burden of
proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing
evidence.
18 U.S.C. § 17. The IDRA thus “eliminate[d] all other affirmative defenses or
excuses based upon mental disease or defect.” United States v. Westcott,
83 F.3d
1354, 1357–58 (11th Cir. 1996). In other words, “[t]hrough the Act, Congress