recent decision in Rehaif v. United States,
[…] Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)) for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten
years or more is prescribed by law.”
18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii). Similarly, under
the Sentencing Guidelines, a “controlled substance offense” is defined as “an offense
under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a
controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent
to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b).
O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(j)(1) makes it “unlawful for any person to possess, have
under his or her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer,
purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.” The statute lists
simple “possession” of marijuana and “possession with intent to distribute” in the
disjunctive, which indicates that they are elements in the alternative (i.e. separate
offenses). See O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(j)(1). Accordingly, O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(j) is