recent decision in Rehaif v. United States,
[…] when a statute is “divisible” (defines multiple crimes), courts apply the “modified
categorical approach” and may look “to a limited class of documents (for example,
the indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to determine what
crime, with what elements, a defendant was convicted of.” Mathis v. United States,
136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016).
2
The statute also contains a “residual clause,” however the Supreme Court recently declared it
unconstitutionally vague. United States v. Davis,
139 S. Ct. 2319, 2336 (2019).
6
Case: 18-12533 Date Filed: 05/28/2020 Page: 7 of 31
Section 111 provides:
(a) In general.--Whoever--
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes,
intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in
section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of
the performance of official duties; or
(2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who
formerly served as a person designated in section 1114 on
account of the performance of official duties during such
person’s term of service,
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute
only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than one year, or both, and where such acts
involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or
the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
(b) Enhanced penalty.--Whoever, in the commission of
any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or
dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended to cause
death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a
defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years,
or both.
18 U.S.C. § 111. We have held that § 111 establishes “three separate crimes, the
first two of which are contained in § 111(a), and the third in § 111(b)[,]” the
“enhanced penalty” provision. United States v. Siler,
734 F.3d 1290, 1296 (11th Cir.
2013).