Case: 19-14595 Date Filed: 09/08/2020 Page: 1 of 9
[…] IFP asserts a singular wood board does not meet the legal
5
Case: 19-14595 Date Filed: 09/08/2020 Page: 6 of 9
definition of a scaffold or supported scaffold under any of the relevant regulations.
IFP asserts the singular wood board lacked the “supporting structure” and “points
of anchorage” that are essential for scaffolding. Thus, the scaffolding regulations
should not apply.
“Scaffold” is defined as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or
suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for
supporting employees or materials or both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b). “Supported
scaffold” is defined as “one or more platforms supported by outrigger beams,
brackets, poles, legs, uprights, posts, frames, or similar rigid support.”
Id.
“Platform” is defined as “a work surface elevated above lower levels.”
Id. IFP
was cited for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(2), which states that, “[e]xcept as
provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of this section, 2 each scaffold