Case: 19-14595 Date Filed: 09/08/2020 Page: 1 of 9
[…] of anchorage” that are essential for scaffolding. Thus, the scaffolding regulations
should not apply.
“Scaffold” is defined as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or
suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for
supporting employees or materials or both.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b). “Supported
scaffold” is defined as “one or more platforms supported by outrigger beams,
brackets, poles, legs, uprights, posts, frames, or similar rigid support.”
Id.
“Platform” is defined as “a work surface elevated above lower levels.”
Id. IFP
was cited for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(2), which states that, “[e]xcept as
provided in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (b)(2)(ii) of this section, 2 each scaffold
platform and walkway shall be at least 18 inches (46 cm) wide.”
The ALJ concluded the wooden board and pre-existing structural interior of
the Plant Crist cooling tower satisfied the definition of scaffold, even though the
supporting structure and points of anchorage were not constructed by IFP. The
2
The listed exceptions are for ladder jack scaffolds, top plate bracket scaffolds, roof
bracket scaffolds, pump jack scaffolds, and boatswains’ chairs. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(b)(2)(i).
There is also an exception for “[w]here scaffolds must be used in areas that the employer can
demonstrate are so narrow that platforms and walkways cannot be at least 18 inches (46 cm)
wide.”
Id. § 1926.451(b)(2)(ii). IFP does not appeal the ALJ’s determination that it did not meet
the burden of proving an exception to the width requirements applied.
6
Case: 19-14595 Date Filed: 09/08/2020 Page: 7 of 9
ALJ reasoned: