Mukhtar Chochaev v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2020 )
[…] 1153(a)(2), 1154(a)(1)(A)(i), (B)(i)(I).
    7
    Case: 19-12332     Date Filed: 02/10/2020   Page: 8 of 11
    For spouses of U.S. citizens, the number of visas issued each year is not
    capped, so visas are automatically available to citizens’ spouses once their
    paperwork is approved. 
    Id. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i).
    The number of visas available to
    spouses of LPRs, however, is limited by statute—as a result, visas will not
    necessarily be automatically available to LPRs’ spouses when their paperwork is
    approved. 
    Id. § 1153(a)(2),
    (e)(1), (3); see, e.g., Dinanto v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 410 F.
    App’x 204, 206–07 (11th Cir. 2010). Rather, their visas are “issued to eligible
    immigrants in the order in which a petition in behalf of each such immigrant is
    filed with the Attorney General,” and applicants may be put on a waiting list
    “maintained in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of State”
    until visas become available. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(a)(2), (e)(1), (3).
    Generally, an alien may not have his status adjusted under § 1255(a) while