BBX Capital v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] We are, of course, unable to do so.
    Bosse v. Oklahoma, 
    137 S. Ct. 1
    , 2 (2016) (“[I]t is th[e] [Supreme] Court's prerogative alone to
    overrule one of its precedents.”).
    18
    Case: 19-11172     Date Filed: 04/07/2020    Page: 19 of 26
    to more than one reasonable interpretation.” 
    Id.
     Only if we determine the statute is
    ambiguous do we reach the second step of Chevron, which requires us to defer to
    the agency’s construction of a statute it administers if that construction is
    permissible. Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 842-43
    .
    Section 1828(k) authorizes the FDIC to prohibit or limit any golden parachute
    payment or any agreement to make such a payment: “The term ‘golden parachute
    payment’ means any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) . . . that (i)
    is contingent on the termination of such party’s affiliation with the institution . . .
    and . . . (ii) is received on or after the date the institution’s Federal banking agency
    determines that the . . . institution is in a troubled condition[.]” 
    12 U.S.C. § 1828
    (k)(4)(A) (emphasis added). The SPA is exactly that: an agreement to make
    severance payments by an institution to its executives after the institution was
    determined to be (and remained) in a troubled condition. By its plain language then,