BBX Capital v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] only if the applicant demonstrates that the IAP satisfies those requirements will the
    4
    Case: 19-11172       Date Filed: 04/07/2020       Page: 5 of 26
    IAP be eligible to receive a golden parachute payment. 
    12 C.F.R. § 359.4
    (a)(4)(i)-
    (iii).
    If that threshold certification requirement is satisfied, then the regulations
    provide for three categories of permissible payments, only two of which are relevant
    here:        the “regulator’s-concurrence exception” and the “change-in-control
    exception.” 
    Id.
     §§ 359.4(a)(1), (3).1 The regulator’s-concurrence exception permits
    a golden parachute payment if “[t]he appropriate federal banking agency, with the
    written concurrence of the [FDIC], determines that such a payment or agreement is
    permissible[.]”     Id. § 359.4(a)(1).       The change-in-control exception permits a
    “reasonable severance payment, not to exceed twelve months salary,” “in the event
    of a[n] [unassisted] change in control of the insured depository institution,” provided