BBX Capital v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] include “[a]ny direct or indirect transfer of any funds[.]” 
    Id.
     § 359.1(k)(1).
    The regulations also set forth the process by which a covered company can
    seek and receive approval to make golden parachute payments. A covered company
    that intends to make a golden parachute payment must file an application with the
    FDIC and with its primary federal regulator, in this case the FRB. See 
    12 U.S.C. § 1813
    (q)(3)(F); 
    12 C.F.R. §§ 303.244
    , 359.4(a)(1), 359.6. A golden parachute
    payment is prohibited unless excepted. 
    12 U.S.C. § 1828
    (k)(1); 
    12 C.F.R. § 359.2
    .
    To gain regulatory approval to make a golden parachute payment, the
    applicant must first “demonstrate” and “certify” that it is not aware of any reason to
    believe the IAP (i) has “committed any fraudulent act or omission, breach of trust or
    fiduciary duty, or insider abuse,” (ii) was “substantially responsible” for the
    institution’s troubled condition, or (iii) has “violated any applicable Federal or State
    banking law or regulation.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 359.4
    (a)(4)(i)-(iii); see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 1828
    (k)(2).