BBX Capital v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. ( 2020 )
[…] because the FDIC had already prohibited any additional payments.
    2
    Case: 19-11172       Date Filed: 04/07/2020   Page: 3 of 26
    BBX then filed this action claiming that the agencies’ decisions were arbitrary
    and capricious and violated due process. The district court dismissed BBX’s action
    against the FRB for lack of standing because FRB had not injured BBX, and the
    court granted summary judgment in favor of the FDIC. BBX now appeals. After
    careful review of the record and the briefs, we affirm.
    I.
    A.      Legal Framework
    In 1990, Congress added Section 1828(k) to Title 12. That section provides
    that “the [FDIC] may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute
    payment or indemnification payment” to institution-affiliated parties (“IAPs”),
    including “any director, officer, [or] employee” of the insured bank. 
    12 U.S.C. §§ 1828
    (k), 1813(u).      As relevant here, “golden parachute payment” means the
    following: