Case: 18-15333 Date Filed: 04/13/2020 Page: 1 of 8
[…] 2118(a). Pritchett contends that -- because section 2118(a) punishes robbery “by
intimidation” -- section 2118(a) is no categorical “crime of violence” under section
924(c)(3)(A). We disagree.
We have said that “an element requiring that one take or attempt to take by
force and violence or by intimidation . . . satisfies the force clause of § 924(c),
6
Case: 18-15333 Date Filed: 04/13/2020 Page: 7 of 8
which requires the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.” In re
Smith,
829 F.3d 1276, 1280 (11th Cir. 2016) (emphasis added) (concluding that
carjacking, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2119, constitutes a “crime of violence”
under section 924(c)(3)(A)). The carjacking statute at issue in In re Smith makes it
unlawful to take, or attempt to take, a motor vehicle “from the person or presence
of another by force and violence or by intimidation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2119.
We have also concluded that bank robbery, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §
2113(a) -- which involves taking property of a bank “by force and violence, or by
intimidation” -- constitutes a crime of violence under the force clause of section
924(c)(3)(A). In re Sams,