Case: 18-15333 Date Filed: 04/13/2020 Page: 1 of 8
[…] one of the two chief arguments asserted by Pritchett in his section 2255 motion.
Both parties have presented argument on this issue both in the district court and in
their appellate briefs; no supplemental briefing is necessary.
Section 924(c) makes it a criminal offense to use, carry, or possess a firearm
in furtherance of a crime of violence. 18 U.S.C. § 924(c). Under the “force
clause” of section 924(c)(3)(A), the term “crime of violence” means a felony that
“has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
against the person or property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A).
The “crime of violence” underlying Pritchett’s section 924(c) conviction is
robbery of a controlled substance in violation of section 2118(a). Section 2118(a)
prohibits “tak[ing] or attempt[ing] to take from the person or presence of another
by force or violence or by intimidation” a controlled substance. 18 U.S.C. §
2118(a). Pritchett contends that -- because section 2118(a) punishes robbery “by
intimidation” -- section 2118(a) is no categorical “crime of violence” under section
924(c)(3)(A). We disagree.