In re: Courtney Wild ( 2020 )
[…] Although not precisely on point, we find
    resonance in much of what the Supreme Court recently said in Lagos v. United
    22
    One might reasonably ask why petitioner here didn’t proceed under the VRRA, some of whose
    provisions (unlike, we conclude, the CVRA’s) clearly apply before the initiation of criminal
    proceedings—and which, therefore, the government here may well have violated. The answer,
    in short, is that the VRRA provides no mechanism for judicial enforcement whatsoever—not
    even the limited “motion”-based remedy that the CVRA authorizes. See 
    34 U.S.C. § 20141
    (d)
    (“This section does not create a cause of action or defense in favor of any person arising out of
    the failure of a responsible person to provide information as required . . . .”). So, while (on our
    reading, anyway) the rights available under the VRRA are more broadly applicable than those
    under the CVRA, they are not judicially enforceable—and thus, as we will explain shortly, don’t