United States v. Clayton Humphries-Brant , 190 F. App'x 837 ( 2006 )
[…] 3B1.2; and (2) the 135-month sentence was unreasonable in the light of the 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a) factors and the Supreme Court’s decision in United States v.
    Booker, 
    125 S.Ct. 738
     (2005).3 We disagree.
    Defendant argues that he was a low-level crewman who played no integral
    part in the overall conspiracy. Defendant contends that because he had no equity
    interest in the drugs, no decision-making authority, and no role in planning the
    2
    Also without merit is Defendant’s argument that 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(f), which provides that
    “[a]ll jurisdictional issues arising under [the MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be
    determined solely by the trial judge,” is unconstitutional under United States v. Gaudin, 
    115 S.Ct. 2310
     (1995). As Defendant recognizes, we rejected a Gaudin challenge to section 1903 in United
    States v. Tinoco, 
    304 F.3d 1088
    , 1109-1110 (11th Cir. 2002). We are bound to follow Tinoco under