Jane Doe v. Investigator Cheryl Smith ( 2020 )
[…] 18
    Case: 19-11140    Date Filed: 04/15/2020   Page: 19 of 24
    that R.L. touched her during the relevant time period. Deputy Smith alleged in her
    warrant affidavits that Doe’s action of leaving each daughter with R.L. caused each
    daughter harm. This argument fails too. Although second-degree child cruelty
    requires a showing of harm, Deputy Smith could have reasonably believed that all
    three girls suffered psychological harm by being left with their previous abuser for
    such a significant period. See Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-70(c) (defining second degree
    child cruelty as occurring “when [a] person with criminal negligence causes a child
    under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain” (emphasis added));
    see also 
    Grider, 618 F.3d at 1257
    (explaining that arguable probable cause does
    not “require proving every element of a crime”); 
    Scarbrough, 245 F.3d at 1302
    –03.
    Indeed, Deputy Smith told Doe during their first interview that she was concerned