Jane Doe v. Investigator Cheryl Smith ( 2020 )
[…] negligence cause[d] [her children] . . . cruel or excessive physical or mental pain
    by leaving th[e]se child[ren] for several days and nights in the residence with a
    previous offender so that [Doe] could go on a cruise . . . .” Deputy Smith says she
    orally “highlighted [to the magistrate judge] the facts of the case” and identified
    the “previous offender” as the child R.L.
    The magistrate judge issued three arrest warrants for Doe for second-degree
    cruelty to children under Georgia law—one for each daughter. See Ga. Code Ann.
    § 16-5-70(c). A person commits this offense “when such person with criminal
    negligence causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental
    pain.”
    Id. Georgia defines
    “criminal negligence” as “an act or failure to act which
    demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who
    might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.”
    Id. § 16-2-1(b);
    see also Scott
    v. State,