Jane Doe v. Investigator Cheryl Smith ( 2020 )
[…] The magistrate judge issued three arrest warrants for Doe for second-degree
    cruelty to children under Georgia law—one for each daughter. See Ga. Code Ann.
    § 16-5-70(c). A person commits this offense “when such person with criminal
    negligence causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental
    pain.”
    Id. Georgia defines
    “criminal negligence” as “an act or failure to act which
    demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless disregard for the safety of others who
    might reasonably be expected to be injured thereby.”
    Id. § 16-2-1(b);
    see also Scott
    v. State, 
    834 S.E.2d 88
    , 92 (Ga. 2019) (“[C]riminal negligence is the reckless
    disregard of consequences, or a heedless indifference to the rights and safety of
    others, and a reasonable foresight that injury would probably result.” (internal
    quotation marks omitted)).
    The same magistrate judge also issued warrants to arrest Jimmy for child
    molestation. Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-4. Jimmy stated in his post-arrest interview that
    Doe’s father, mother, and stepfather had approved the children staying with him,
    9