Dietrich v. Key Bank, N. A. , 72 F.3d 1509 ( 1996 )
[…] affording       substantial   security   to   persons   supplying   essential
    financing to the shipping industry.")
    The Act itself did at least three important things—it set
    forth     the    requirements    for     recording   preferred      mortgages,
    established that only maritime liens would have priority over ship
    mortgages, and provided for a means of enforcing preferred mortgage
    liens in admiralty.
    B. Federal Preemption
    Dietrich argues that the statutory provisions for enforcement
    of preferred mortgage liens under the Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 31325(b)
    (formerly 46 U.S.C.A. §§ 951, 954), are exclusive remedies and
    that, as such, they preempt state law remedies.            Specifically, 46
    U.S.C.A. § 31325(b) provides:
    (b) On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the
    mortgage[e] may—
    (1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil
    action in rem for a documented vessel, a vessel to be
    documented under chapter 121 of this title, or a foreign
    vessel; and
    (2) enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness
    secured by the mortgaged vessel in—
    (A) a civil action in personam in admiralty against
    the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the
    amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any
    deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness;
    and
    (B) a civil action against the mortgagor, maker,
    comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the
    outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full
    payment of that indebtedness....
    The statute itself makes no statement with respect to state
    law   except    in    §   31307,   which   established   that   the   statute
    superseded     the    provisions   of   state   law   conferring   liens   for