Dietrich v. Key Bank, N. A. , 72 F.3d 1509 ( 1996 )
[…] The question
    1
    Although the former version was in place and in effect
    until January 1, 1989, we refer to the version now in existence,
    i.e., 46 U.S.C.A. § 31301-31343. In reorganizing the Ship
    Mortgage Act, Congress made some substantive changes. However,
    none of those changes have any bearing on the issues in this
    case. Also important for our analysis is that the coverage of
    the Act, i.e., its scope, is substantially the same as before the
    1988 Act.
    The section of the Act central to the issue in this
    appeal is § 31325(b). The House Report indicates that the
    only major substantive change Congress made to that
    subsection was "by allowing a nonadmiralty civil action to
    be brought against the mortgagor, comaker, or guarantor for
    the amount of the outstanding indebtedness secured by the
    vessel or any deficiency in paying off that indebtedness."
    H.R.Rep. No. 918, 100th Cong., 2d Sess., at 44, 1988
    U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News at pp. 6104, 6137. The report
    notes that "[t]his change allows an action to be brought
    even when the vessel is outside U.S. jurisdiction. This