United States v. Donus R. Sroufe , 579 F. App'x 974 ( 2014 )
[…] may be due, including those that may be required for tax years 2006 and 2007” and
    make any corrections, additions, or changes deemed necessary. ROA at 456.
    The IRS treated Sroufe’s entire March 2009 submission as a frivolous tax
    return and forwarded it to the agency’s Frivolous Return Program (“FRP”). The
    FRP sent Sroufe a letter informing him that he had taken a frivolous position and
    giving him 30 days to file a correct return in order to avoid a $5,000 penalty under
    Internal Revenue Code (“I.R.C.”) § 6702. The letter stated Sroufe’s submissions
    reflected “a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws.”
    ROA at 459. In a letter responding to the FRP, Sroufe asserted he had reviewed
    his March submissions and believed them to be proper and correct. The IRS sent
    two special agents to interview Sroufe at his residence; they informed him that the