Kelvin Leon Jones v. Governor of Florida ( 2020 )
[…] rights shall be restored upon completion of all terms of sentence
    including parole or probation.
    (b) No person convicted of murder or a felony sexual offense shall be
    qualified to vote until restoration of civil rights.
    Fla. Const. art. VI, § 4(a)–(b) (amended 2018) (italicized text added by
    Amendment 4).
    In May 2019, the Florida legislature implemented the provisions of
    Amendment 4 with Senate Bill 7066 (“SB 7066”), which was codified at Fla. Stat.
    8
    Case: 19-14551        Date Filed: 02/19/2020        Page: 9 of 78
    § 98.0751. In relevant part, SB 7066 interpreted the operative phrase—
    “completion of all terms of sentence”—to mean “any portion of a sentence that is
    contained in the four corners of the sentencing document,” including release from
    imprisonment; termination of probation, parole, or community control; fulfillment
    of any additional terms ordered by the court; and payment of all LFOs ordered by
    the court. 
    Id. § 98.0751(2)(a).
    LFOs include restitution to victims and “fines or
    fees ordered by the court as a part of the sentence or that are ordered by the court
    as a condition of any form of supervision.” 
    Id. SB 7066
    further provided that these financial obligations would be deemed
    completed by payment of the obligation, approval of discharge of the obligation by
    the person to whom it is owed, completion of community service hours if a court