Kelvin Leon Jones v. Governor of Florida ( 2020 )
[…] condition of re-enfranchisement. See Ala. Code § 15-22-36.1(a)(3) (requiring payment of “all
    fines, court costs, fees, and victim restitution”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-907 (permitting
    automatic re-enfranchisement after completion of probation for first-time offenders, so long as
    “the person pays any victim restitution imposed”); Ark. Const. amend. 51, § 11(d)(2)(A)
    (requiring felons seeking re-enfranchisement to provide proof they have “paid all applicable
    court costs, fines, or restitution”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-46a(a) (requiring “payment of all fines in
    conjunction with the conviction” for persons “convicted of a felony and committed to
    confinement in a federal or other state correctional institution”); Ga. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 84-33,
    
    1984 WL 59904
    (May 24, 1984) (for certain statutory fines, “a person may not register and vote
    until his sentence is complete in all respects including the completion of the payment of the fine
    imposed”); Tenn.