Kelvin Leon Jones v. Governor of Florida ( 2020 )
[…] court costs, fines, or restitution”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-46a(a) (requiring “payment of all fines in
    conjunction with the conviction” for persons “convicted of a felony and committed to
    confinement in a federal or other state correctional institution”); Ga. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 84-33,
    
    1984 WL 59904
    (May 24, 1984) (for certain statutory fines, “a person may not register and vote
    until his sentence is complete in all respects including the completion of the payment of the fine
    imposed”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(b) (requiring as conditions of re-enfranchisement
    payment of “all restitution”; payment of “court costs . . . , except where the court has made a
    finding at an evidentiary hearing that the applicant is indigent”; and that “the person is current in
    all child support obligations”); Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.08.520 (provisionally restoring the right
    to vote for felons convicted in Washington state court but requiring the prosecutor, upon request
    10