Michael S. Knezevich v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] result of a surgery. See 
    Levin, 568 U.S. at 518
    . He thus suffered injuries while the
    VA was furnishing medical care or treatment. In contrast, Knezevich’s defamation
    claims did not arise from injuries from any medical treatment. They arose from
    Carter’s alleged statements before any medical procedure was performed.
    Knezevich contends that taking his vitals and drawing the shape of the incision on
    his chest brought Relue’s and Carter’s actions under the scope of Levin. But those
    actions were not what allegedly caused Knezevich harm.
    Section 7316 does not apply to Knezevich’s claims. Accusing a person of a
    crime does not implicate § 7316 because it is not related to giving medical care.
    See § 7316(f) (“The [intentional tort] exception . . . shall not apply to any claim
    arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission . . . in furnishing medical
    care or treatment (emphasis added)). Further, the medical care that Relue and
    14
    Case: 19-10769      Date Filed: 02/24/2020       Page: 15 of 19
    Carter refused to give was furnished; he alleged no injuries that arose from the
    two-week delay. Knezevich’s § 7316 argument fails, and the district court