United States v. Biro , 143 F.3d 1421 ( 1998 )
[…] .       (b) manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any electronic,
    mechanical, or other device, knowing or having reason to know that
    the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of
    the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic
    communications, and that such device or any component thereof has
    been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate or
    foreign commerce; . . .
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
    both.
    2
    Section 545 reads in pertinent part as follows:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United
    States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or
    clandestinely introduce into the United States any merchandise which
    should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass,
    through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other
    document or paper; or
    Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United
    States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells,
    or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of
    such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been
    imported or brought into the United States contrary to law--
    Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or
    both.
    3
    investigation included Spy Shops International, Inc. ("Spy Shops"), a business owned and
    operated by Demeter. Spy Shops specialized in the sale of security equipment and a variety of
    electronic devices.