United States v. Biro , 143 F.3d 1421 ( 1998 )
[…] Demeter and Alon also
    claim that the district court erred in overruling the defendants' objections to the prosecutor's
    9
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2512
     is unconstitutionally vague as applied to them. This is an issue of first
    impression in this circuit.7 Second, Demeter contends that the district court lacked the
    jurisdiction to order his deportation as a condition of supervised release. We must consider this
    contention notwithstanding the fact that it was not raised before the district court.
    A. Vagueness
    Appellants contend that 
    18 U.S.C. § 2512
     is unconstitutionally vague as applied to them.
    They argue that the words "knowing, or having reason to know that the design of [any electronic,
    mechanical, or other] device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious
    interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications" fail to give adequate notice to the
    public of the prohibited conduct and do not contain sufficient guidelines to prevent arbitrary and
    discriminatory law enforcement.
    We are required to review de novo the question whether a statute is void for vagueness.
    United States v. Paradies