Case: 19-13554 Date Filed: 06/12/2020 Page: 1 of 9
[…] related to a drug transaction, we employ “a common sense view to the realities of
normal life applied to the totality of the circumstances.”
Id. The sheer quantity of
cash, although a significant fact, is not sufficient on its own to establish probable
cause to believe money was related to a drug transaction.
Id. at 1161.
The district court did not err by dismissing Adams’s claims for unlawful
arrest and unlawful stop. First, he was not arrested, and second, he alleged, and
did not dispute, that the officers stopped him based on a traffic violation—failing
to use his turn signal. See O.C.G.A. § 40-6-123(b) (“A signal of intention to turn
right or left or change lanes when required shall be given continuously for a time
sufficient to alert the driver of a vehicle proceeding from the rear in the same
5
Case: 19-13554 Date Filed: 06/12/2020 Page: 6 of 9
direction or a driver of a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.”). The
district court also did not err by dismissing Adams’s claim for unlawful search of
his vehicle as he alleged the officers stated that they searched his car because they
smelled marijuana, which established probable cause for the search.