Jarvis O'Neil Adams v. Office of the Governor ( 2020 )
[…] normal life applied to the totality of the circumstances.”
    Id. The sheer
    quantity of
    cash, although a significant fact, is not sufficient on its own to establish probable
    cause to believe money was related to a drug transaction.
    Id. at 1161.
    The district court did not err by dismissing Adams’s claims for unlawful
    arrest and unlawful stop. First, he was not arrested, and second, he alleged, and
    did not dispute, that the officers stopped him based on a traffic violation—failing
    to use his turn signal. See O.C.G.A. § 40-6-123(b) (“A signal of intention to turn
    right or left or change lanes when required shall be given continuously for a time
    sufficient to alert the driver of a vehicle proceeding from the rear in the same
    5
    Case: 19-13554    Date Filed: 06/12/2020     Page: 6 of 9
    direction or a driver of a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.”). The
    district court also did not err by dismissing Adams’s claim for unlawful search of
    his vehicle as he alleged the officers stated that they searched his car because they
    smelled marijuana, which established probable cause for the search.