Case: 18-11901 Date Filed: 09/15/2020 Page: 1 of 53
[…] was at fault for causing his own injury. See Fla. Stat. § 768.81(2);
Schoeff, 232
So. 3d at 305 (holding that “when a jury finds for an Engle progeny plaintiff on
43
Case: 18-11901 Date Filed: 09/15/2020 Page: 44 of 53
intentional tort claims, the plaintiff’s award may not be reduced by comparative
fault”).
Comparative fault is an affirmative defense. Bongiorno v. Americorp, Inc.,
159 So. 3d 1027, 1029 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015). To get its benefit, the defendant has
to plead and prove that even though he may have caused the injury, the plaintiff
also contributed to causing it. See Fla. Stat. § 768.81(3)(a)1–2 (requiring that
“defendant must affirmatively plead the fault of a nonparty” and “must prove at
trial, by a preponderance of the evidence, the fault of the nonparty”). In Florida
cause is equated with fault, and fault is equated with liability or is a defense to it.
Fabre v. Marin,
623 So. 2d 1182, 1185 (Fla. 1993). One whose conduct was
entirely or partially the legal cause of an injury is entirely or partially at fault for
that injury. See Drew v.