Case: 18-11901 Date Filed: 09/15/2020 Page: 1 of 53
[…] it in a new trial.
Actually, what the company wants to do is pressure the elderly widow,
whose husband its products killed, out of exercising her right to seek punitive
damages from it for that. The amount of pressure that strategy employs is shown
by the fact that Mrs. Sowers has stated through her attorneys that if she is forced to
retry the liability and compensatory damages issues as the cost of seeking punitive
damages, she will forsake her right to seek them. Reply Br. at 15. If the law
permits R.J. Reynolds to force that difficult choice on her, so be it. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 453 (requiring each federal judge to solemnly swear or affirm to “administer
justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich”
and to “impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon [the
judge] under the Constitution and laws of the United States.”). But we don’t think
that the Constitution or laws of the United States require putting Mrs. Sowers to
that choice.8
8
The Florida Supreme Court held that the proper remedy in a case in which a plaintiff
had been erroneously prevented from seeking punitive damages on her negligence or strict