USCA11 Case: 20-11607 Date Filed: 02/04/2021 Page: 1 of 7
[…] Whether an entity is
an arm of the state is determined based on four factors: “(1) how the state law
defines the entity; (2) the degree of state control over the entity; (3) where the
entity derives its funds; and (4) who is responsible for judgments against the
entity.” Nichols, 815 F.3d at 732.
The first two factors weigh heavily in favor of finding that CPIC is an arm of
the state. For the first factor, as mentioned before, the Florida legislature defined
CPIC as “a government entity,” and specifically noted that it was “not a private
insurance company.”
Fla. Stat. § 627.351(6)(a)1. As for the second factor, CPIC
operates pursuant to a plan “approved by order of the Financial Services
Commission,” which is “subject to continuous review.”
Fla. Stat.
§ 627.351(6)(a)2. Further, the commission “may, by order, withdraw approval of
all or part of a plan if the commission determines that conditions have changed
4
USCA11 Case: 20-11607 Date Filed: 02/04/2021 Page: 5 of 7
since approval was granted and that the purposes of the plan require changes in the
plan.”
Id. The Financial Services Commission, in turn, is composed of “the
Governor, the Attorney General, the Chief Financial Officer, and the
Commissioner of Agriculture.”
Fla. Stat. § 20.121(3). Brown does not dispute
these factors beyond conclusory statements which seldom touch directly on the