USCA11 Case: 20-11607 Date Filed: 02/04/2021 Page: 1 of 7
[…] (February 4, 2021)
Before WILSON, ROSENBAUM, and GRANT, Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM:
USCA11 Case: 20-11607 Date Filed: 02/04/2021 Page: 2 of 7
Roger Brown filed an action against Citizens Property Insurance
Corporation, alleging various state law claims connected to a settlement
agreement. The district court dismissed the action when it found that the
corporation was an arm of the state. Finding no error in the district court’s
holding, we affirm.
I.
Citizens Property Insurance Corporation (CPIC) was established by the
Florida legislature to provide “affordable property insurance.”
Fla. Stat.
§ 627.351(6)(a)1. And the Florida legislature further described CPIC as “a
government entity that is an integral part of the state, and that is not a private
insurance company.”
Id. That is the entity which Brown now sues.
In 2011, Brown co-owned property in Clearwater, Florida. The trouble was
that his property was adjacent to a designated sinkhole property. So he submitted a
claim to his property’s insurer, CPIC. His claim was disputed, but the ensuing