Keefe Gordon v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    Case: 18-14513      Date Filed: 06/24/2020      Page: 3 of 14
    §§ 1101(a)(43)(E), 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii); a controlled substance offense, id.
    § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i); a firearms offense, id. § 1227(a)(2)(C); and two crimes
    involving moral turpitude, id. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii).1 Gordon denied the
    government’s allegations of fact and that he had an aggravated felony and argued
    that he was not removable as charged. He further argued that even if he were to be
    found removable, he would be eligible for cancellation of removal as a lawful
    permanent resident under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). Section 1229b(a) permits
    cancellation of removal for a noncitizen who has: (1) been a lawful permanent
    resident for at least five years, (2) “has resided in the United States continuously
    for 7 years after having been admitted in any status,” and (3) “has not been
    convicted of any aggravated felony.” Id. Because Gordon met the first two
    requirements of § 1229b(a), his removability turned ultimately on whether he had
    been convicted of an aggravated felony.