Keefe Gordon v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2020 )
[…] divisibility.” Id. at 1181-82. We held that Florida case law implied that the statute
    was divisible because it permitted a defendant to be convicted of “both possession
    of marijuana and possession of a hallucinogenic drug, even though the offenses
    were merely different facets of the same transaction.” Id. at 1182 (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    The same is true of Georgia case law’s treatment of § 16-13-30(b) and (d).
    Section 16-13-30(b) makes it unlawful “for any person to . . . possess with intent to
    distribute any controlled substance.” O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b). Subsection (d)
    provides that “any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section with
    respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or Schedule II shall be guilty of a
    8
    Case: 18-14513     Date Filed: 06/24/2020     Page: 9 of 14
    felony.” Id. § 16-13-30(d). In Tabb v. State, the Georgia Supreme Court held that
    Georgia could charge and convict a defendant in separate counts for simultaneous