Case: 17-13693 Date Filed: 06/26/2020 Page: 1 of 61
[…] portions of a settlement allocated to past expenses is permitted. The dissent also
embraces this argument. But the plain language of this provision (or any other
provision of the Medicaid statutes, for that matter) clearly contains no such
limitation. While section 1396a(a)(25)(H) is narrower than the assignment
provision in describing the subrogation rights a state acquires when “payment has
been made,” it simply provides for what the state can get reimbursed now that it
has a general assignment on all medical expenses—it can recover medical
14
The dissent dubs 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(H) as the “specific assignment provision.”
But, unlike the assignment provision (42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(A))—a subsection in section
1396k titled “Assignment, enforcement, and collection of rights of payments for medical care;
establishment of procedures pursuant to State plan; amounts retained by State,”
id. which
mandates a State require assignment from a liable third party for the medical expenses paid by
the state—42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(H) is a subsection in section 1396a which focuses on what
“[a] State plan for medical assistance must--provide,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(H), not what a