Case: 17-13693 Date Filed: 06/26/2020 Page: 1 of 61
[…] third-party-liability provision. This section tells the state to first “take all
reasonable measures to ascertain the legal liability of third parties . . . to pay for
care and services available under the plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A). If the
state finds “after medical assistance has been made available on behalf of the
[recipient]” that a third party is liable for the recipient’s injuries, the state must
“seek reimbursement for such assistance to the extent of such legal liability.”
Id.
§ 1396a(a)(25)(B).
Fourth up is the general assignment provision.
Id. § 1396k(a)–(b). This
provision generally entitles the state to the recipient’s right to “payment for
medical care from any third party.”
Id. § 1396k(a)(1)(A). It then notes that the
state can keep those payments “as is necessary to reimburse it for medical
assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such
29
Case: 17-13693 Date Filed: 06/26/2020 Page: 30 of 61
assignment was executed . . . and the remainder of such amount collected shall be
paid to such individual.”
Id. § 1396k(b).
The last exception—the crux of this appeal—is the specific assignment
provision. It applies “to the extent that payment has been made under the [s]tate
plan for medical assistance in any case where a third party has a legal liability to
make payment for such assistance.”