Case: 17-14322 Date Filed: 09/16/2020 Page: 1 of 69
[…] L.S.’s body. Schuster focused on Petitioner’s upbringing. His parents separated
when he was a year old, and his mother moved in with her parents—Petitioner’s
grandparents—and her six siblings (five sisters and a brother). The family was
dependent on welfare, living in housing projects and in cramped quarters. Sexual
abuse was rampant, perpetrated by Petitioner’s maternal uncle, James. When
Petitioner was thirteen, his father returned and moved in with him and his mother.
His father drank to excess and was physically abusive. He beat and belittled
35
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(2). This subsection authorizes a jury to return a death-
sentence verdict if the murder at issue was committed “while the offender was engaged in the
commission of another capital felony,” such as the offense of kidnapping with bodily injury.
Although a death sentence could no longer be imposed for the offense of kidnapping with bodily
injury, the Georgia Supreme Court classifies it as a capital offense when introduced as an
aggravating circumstance for murder. Cook v. State,
251 S.E.2d 230, 230 (Ga. 1978).
36
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(7). This subsection authorizes a jury to return a death-
sentence verdict if the murder at issue was “outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman
in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery to the victim.” Id. The
Georgia Supreme Court construes this subsection as disjunctive, creating three aggravating
circumstances: an outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman murder that involved (1)
torture, (2) depravity of the mind, or (3) an aggravated battery. Ellington v. State,
735 S.E.2d