United States v. Samuel Knowles ( 2020 )
[…] an argument on a second appeal that was not raised in his first appeal. United States
    2
    Case: 19-14309     Date Filed: 07/02/2020    Page: 3 of 7
    v. Fiallo-Jacome, 
    874 F.2d 1479
    , 1481-83 (11th Cir. 1989) (quotations omitted).
    Further, under the law-of-the-case doctrine, our findings of fact and conclusions of
    law generally are binding in all subsequent proceedings in the trial court or on a later
    appeal. United States v. Escobar-Urrego, 
    110 F.3d 1556
    , 1560 (11th Cir. 1997).
    Under 21 U.S.C. § 853(a), any person convicted of an offense punishable by
    imprisonment for more than one year must forfeit to the government, in relevant
    part: “(1) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person
    obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation; [and] (2) any of the
    person’s property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or
    to facilitate the commission of, such violation.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1)-(2). The
    government must prove the elements of criminal forfeiture by a preponderance of
    the evidence. United States v. Dicter, 
    198 F.3d 1284
    , 1289-90 (11th Cir. 1999).
    Section 853(p), however, authorizes a district court to order the forfeiture of