Brian Stein v. TitleMax of Georgia, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] § 1605(d). Among them is the following: “Fees and charges prescribed by law
    2
    This Court adopted as binding precedent all Fifth Circuit decisions prior to October 1,
    1981. Bonner v. City of Prichard, 
    661 F.2d 1206
    , 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).
    5
    Case: 19-13669     Date Filed: 07/07/2020    Page: 6 of 13
    which actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of
    or for perfecting or releasing or satisfying any security related to the credit
    transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605(d)(1) (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.4(e)(1)
    (providing that “[t]axes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be paid
    to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or
    satisfying a security interest” may be excluded from the finance charge if itemized
    and disclosed). The phrase “will be paid” plainly contemplates that a creditor can
    exclude from the finance charge a fee that will be paid after the consummation of
    the transaction.