Brian Stein v. TitleMax of Georgia, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] See In re Smith,
    
    737 F.2d 1549
    , 1552 (11th Cir. 1984) (stating that a TILA “violation ‘occurs’ when
    the transaction is consummated”); Nash v. First Fin. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 
    703 F.2d 233
    , 239 (7th Cir. 1983) (stating that the adequacy and accuracy of disclosures are
    measured at the time of consummation). Therefore, it’s generally not a TILA
    violation if “a disclosure becomes inaccurate because of an event that occurs after
    the creditor delivers the required disclosures,” although new disclosures may be
    required in certain circumstances. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.17(e); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1634
    (“If information disclosed in accordance with this part is subsequently rendered
    inaccurate as the result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the
    6
    Case: 19-13669      Date Filed: 07/07/2020   Page: 7 of 13
    delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not
    constitute a violation of this part.”).
    III.
    Here, the district court properly granted TitleMax’s motion to dismiss.
    Accepting the complaint’s allegations as true and construing them in the light most
    favorable to Stein, the complaint does not state a plausible TILA claim.