Brian Stein v. TitleMax of Georgia, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] by repaying the loan prematurely.
    Rule 38 provides that “If a court of appeals determines that an appeal is
    frivolous, it may, after a separately filed motion or notice from the court and
    reasonable opportunity to respond, award just damages and single or double costs to
    the appellee.” Fed. R. App. P. 38. Rule 38 sanctions are appropriately imposed
    against appellants who raise “clearly frivolous claims in the face of established law
    and clear facts.” Parker v. Am. Traffic Sols., Inc., 
    835 F.3d 1363
    , 1371 (11th Cir.
    2016). Section 1912 provides that this Court “in its discretion may adjudge to the
    prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.” 28 U.S.C.
    § 1912. Finally, § 1927 and this Court’s inherent powers permit an award of
    sanctions where an attorney has engaged in “unreasonable and vexatious” conduct
    12
    Case: 19-13669     Date Filed: 07/07/2020   Page: 13 of 13
    that “multiplies the proceedings.”