Brian Stein v. TitleMax of Georgia, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] excluded under § 1605(d). Accordingly, TitleMax was not required to include the
    lien filing fee in the finance charge, or to disclose the charge as an “estimate,” solely
    by virtue of the fact that it had not recorded the lien at that time. 4
    Stein contends that the disclosures were false because TitleMax did not, in
    fact, ever record the lien.         But we generally do not look to events after the
    consummation of the transaction when evaluating the adequacy and accuracy of
    TILA disclosures. See 15 U.S.C. § 1634 (“If information disclosed in accordance
    with this part is subsequently rendered inaccurate as the result of any act, occurrence,
    or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy
    3
    Stein’s attempt to read “will be paid” out of the statute is unavailing. In support of this
    argument, Stein chiefly relies on the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s staff commentary to