Case: 19-14417 Date Filed: 08/10/2020 Page: 1 of 11
[…] hearing. United States v. Polar,
369 F.3d 1248, 1255 (11th Cir. 2004). “A
sentencing court may consider any information, (including hearsay), regardless of
its admissibility at trial, to determine whether factors exist that justify an
enhancement of the defendant’s sentence, provided that the evidence has sufficient
indicia of reliability, the court makes findings of fact regarding credibility, and the
defendant has an opportunity to challenge the evidence.” United States v.
Ghertler,
605 F.3d 1256, 1269 (11th Cir. 2010) (quotation marks omitted); see 18
U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the
8
Case: 19-14417 Date Filed: 08/10/2020 Page: 9 of 11
background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a
court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an
appropriate sentence.”). “[S]entencing courts may consider both uncharged and
acquitted conduct in determining the appropriate sentence.” United States v.
Rushin,
844 F.3d 933, 942 (11th Cir. 2016) (quotation marks omitted).
Nevertheless, while “sentencing proceedings are not required to be as exacting as