Michael Mennella v. American Airlines, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Security Act. 8 See Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 
    504 U.S. 374
    , 384
    (1992). Because the “relevant language” in both statutes was identical, the Court
    decided a similar standard was appropriate: “State enforcement actions having a
    connection with or reference to airline ‘rates, routes, or services’ are pre-empted
    7
    While this portion of the negligence argument encompasses the same factual situation
    as the defamation claim, it is also separately incorporated into the negligence claim.
    8
    29 U.S.C.A. § 1144 reads:
    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this
    subchapter and subchapter III shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as
    they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in
    section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title.
    14
    Case: 19-11410      Date Filed: 08/11/2020    Page: 15 of 17
    under [49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1)].”
    Id. We have held
    that this standard is quite
    broad:
    In short, the phrase “related to the . . . services of an air carrier” means