Michael Mennella v. American Airlines, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] defamation per se under Florida law and there was enough evidence in the record
    to show that the statement had been published to a third party. Mennella next
    argues that his negligence claim should not have been dismissed because the
    governing clause of the Airline Deregulation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(4)(A), did
    not preempt it.1 Finally, Mennella argues that the district court’s order refusing to
    allow out-of-time discovery was an abuse of discretion. After a review of the
    record and the applicable law, we affirm.
    I. Background
    1
    49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(4)(A) provides:
    Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a State, political subdivision of a
    State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law,
    regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price,
    route, or service of an air carrier or carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier
    through common controlling ownership when such carrier is transporting property
    by aircraft or by motor vehicle (whether or not such property has had or will have
    a prior or subsequent air movement).
    2
    Case: 19-11410        Date Filed: 08/11/2020        Page: 3 of 17
    In August of 2016, Mennella arrived at the Miami International Airport
    where he planned to board American Flight 2059, a nonstop service to Las Vegas,
    Nevada, for a work conference.