Kenneth Kerrivan v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company ( 2020 )
[…] R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 
    254 So. 3d 268
    , 276 (Fla. 2018)
    6
    In reviewing a compensatory damages award on a state law claim, we evaluate the
    propriety of the award under state law. See Myers v. Cent. Fla. Invs., Inc., 
    592 F.3d 1201
    , 1212
    (11th Cir. 2010); see also Johnson v. Barnes & Noble Booksellers, Inc., 
    437 F.3d 1112
    , 1117
    (11th Cir. 2006) (looking to Florida law to determine whether a compensatory damages award
    was excessive).
    11
    Case: 18-13045     Date Filed: 03/24/2020    Page: 12 of 31
    (quoting Fla. Stat. § 768.74(1)). In imposing this requirement, the Florida
    legislature noted that although juries are a fundamental precept of American
    jurisprudence, requiring a court to review the damages award “provides an
    additional element of soundness and logic to our judicial system and is in the best
    interests of the citizens of this state.” Fla. Stat. § 768.74(6). Florida law requires
    that when a court “finds that the amount awarded is excessive . . . it shall order a
    remittitur.”
    Id. § 768.74(2).
    In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate in light of the