Case: 18-15339 Date Filed: 04/28/2020 Page: 1 of 17
[…] Hill,
643 F.3d 807,
850 (11th Cir. 2011). We review only for abuse of discretion the district court’s
refusal to give a requested jury instruction.
Id.
The district court was correct in its ruling that the dismissal of the Brazilian
charge had no effect on De Souza’s obligation to disclose the charge on his
immigration forms. Whether De Souza violated
18 U.S.C. § 1015(a) in his
statements on the Form N-400 is a question of United States law, not Brazilian
law. The government created the Form N-400 under the authority granted by
8
Case: 18-15339 Date Filed: 04/28/2020 Page: 9 of 17
8 U.S.C. § 1445(a), which requires applicants for naturalization to submit “a sworn
application in writing . . . which application shall be on a form prescribed by the
[Secretary of Homeland Security] and shall include averments of all facts which in
the opinion of the [Secretary] may be material to the applicant’s naturalization.”
Id.; see also
8 C.F.R. § 316.4 (“The applicant will apply for naturalization in
accordance with instructions provided on the form prescribed by USCIS for that
purpose.”). 4 And the scope of the criminal history questions on the Form N-400
could not be clearer.