Fife M. Whiteside v. GEICO Indemnity Company ( 2020 )
[…] A.
    The district court sent this case to the jury on questions of proximate cause.
    We have no quarrel with the jury’s conclusion under the facts as presented to them.
    But under Georgia law, it may well be that the question never should have gotten
    to the jury in the first place. By statute, a Georgia motor vehicle insurance policy
    must contain a provision that “specifically requires the insured to send his insurer,
    as soon as practicable after the receipt thereof, a copy of every summons or other
    process relating to the coverage under the policy.” O.C.G.A. § 33-7-15(a). An
    insured’s failure to notify the insurance provider “shall constitute a breach of the
    insurance contract which, if prejudicial to the insurer, shall relieve the insurer of its
    obligation to defend its insureds under the policy and of any liability to pay any
    judgment or other sum on behalf of its insureds.” Id. § 33-7-15(b).
    That said, the statute has an exception to the notice-from-the-insured
    requirement.