Case: 19-13245 Date Filed: 05/08/2020 Page: 1 of 7
[…] Behety,
32 F.3d
503, 508–09 (11th Cir. 1994). In doing so, we are concerned with the danger that a
“defendant may have been convicted on a ground not alleged by the grand jury’s
indictment.”
Id. at 509. Slightly different wording in a jury instruction does not
amount to constructive amendment where it correctly states the law and tracks the
pattern instructions. See United States v. Elbeblawy,
899 F.3d 925, 939 (11th Cir.
2018), cert. denied,
139 S. Ct. 1322 (2019).
It is unlawful for a person to manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent
to do the same, a controlled substance.
21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). A person who
violates that subsection will receive a mandatory minimum term of 10 years’
imprisonment if the violation involved “50 grams or more of methamphetamine, its
salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers or 500 grams or more of a mixture or
substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers,
or salts of its isomers.”
Id. § 841(b)(1)(A)(viii). For controlled substance offenses,
“[t]he nature of the controlled substance neither constitutes an element of the
6
Case: 19-13245 Date Filed: 05/08/2020 Page: 7 of 7
offense nor broadens the bases for conviction, but is relevant only for sentencing
purposes.”