Calvin Lee Robinson v. L.B. Rankin ( 2020 )
[…] Sr.’s state-law claims: state-agent immunity doctrine, derived from Alabama’s
    common law, and discretionary-function immunity, pursuant to Section 6–5–338(a)
    of the Code of Alabama.       We have previously explained that the state-agent
    immunity doctrine “protects state employees, as agents of the State, in the exercise
    of their judgment in executing their work responsibilities.” Grider v. City of Auburn,
    Ala., 
    618 F.3d 1240
    , 1254 (11th Cir. 2010) (quoting Ex parte Hayles, 
    852 So. 2d 117
    , 122 (Ala. 2002)). And Section 6–5–338(a) grants to “[e]very peace officer . . .
    27
    Case: 18-14257     Date Filed: 05/13/2020    Page: 28 of 32
    immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any
    discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement
    duties.”
    In 2000, the Alabama Supreme Court restated and articulated the scope of
    state-agent immunity. See Ex parte Cranman, 
    792 So. 2d 392
    , 405 (Ala. 2000). As
    relevant here, that court recognized that “[a] State agent shall be immune from civil