United States v. Michael Anthony Conage ( 2020 )
[…] United States Att’y Gen., 
    882 F.3d 1380
    ,
    1385 (11th Cir. 2018) (citing Mathis v. United States, 
    136 S. Ct. 2243
    , 2249 (2016)). The
    relevant language of Florida Statutes § 893.135(1)(b)1. is identical to the language of Florida
    Statutes § 893.135(1)(c). The Court’s ruling in Cintron thus applies to a conviction under
    § 893.135(1)(b)1., meaning that the categorical approach governs this case. See Francisco v.
    United States Att’y Gen., 
    884 F.3d 1120
    , 1134 (11th Cir. 2018) (“The holding of Cintron
    controls our decision because Fla. Stats. § 893.135(1)(b) and (1)(c) have substantively identical
    language.”).
    6
    “Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this
    state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine .
    . . but less than 150 kilograms of cocaine or any such mixture, commits a felony of the first
    degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in cocaine[.]” Fla. Stats. § 893.135(1)(b)1.
    7
    A conviction based on the sale, purchase, manufacture, delivery, bringing into the state, or
    actual or constructive possession of 150 kilograms or more of cocaine triggers a mandatory life
    sentence. Fla.