Case: 19-13753 Date Filed: 10/02/2020 Page: 1 of 8
[…] United States v. Silvestri,
409 F.3d 1311, 1327 (11th Cir. 2005).
The Sentencing Guidelines define a “crime of violence” as:
any offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment
for a term exceeding one year, that—
(1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against the person of another, or
(2) is murder, voluntary manslaughter, kidnapping, aggravated
assault, a forcible sex offense, robbery, arson, extortion, or the use or
unlawful possession of a firearm described in
26 U.S.C. § 5845(a) or
explosive material as defined in
18 U.S.C. § 841(c).
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a).
Under
Fla. Stat. § 784.021, “[a]n ‘aggravated assault’ is an assault: (a) With
a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or (b) With an intent to commit a felony.”
Fla. Stat. § 784.021. An assault is defined as “an intentional, unlawful threat by
word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent
ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such
other person that such violence is imminent.”
Fla.