United States v. Anthony Jerome Billings, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] United States v. Silvestri, 
    409 F.3d 1311
    , 1327 (11th Cir. 2005).
    The Sentencing Guidelines define a “crime of violence” as:
    any offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment
    for a term exceeding one year, that—
    (1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
    physical force against the person of another, or
    (2) is murder, voluntary manslaughter, kidnapping, aggravated
    assault, a forcible sex offense, robbery, arson, extortion, or the use or
    unlawful possession of a firearm described in 
    26 U.S.C. § 5845
    (a) or
    explosive material as defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 841
    (c).
    U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a).
    Under 
    Fla. Stat. § 784.021
    , “[a]n ‘aggravated assault’ is an assault: (a) With
    a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or (b) With an intent to commit a felony.”
    
    Fla. Stat. § 784.021
    . An assault is defined as “an intentional, unlawful threat by
    word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent
    ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such