Maria Espinoza v. Target Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Specifically, she faults Target for failing to identify the employee assigned to the
    stationery aisle at the time of the accident and for failing to show that the employee
    adhered to Target’s inspection policy. We disagree.
    Espinoza does not dispute that she bore the burden of rebutting Target’s
    showing that there was no genuine dispute of material fact concerning its
    constructive knowledge. See Jones, 683 F.3d at 1292. And Espinoza even
    concedes that under Florida law she bears the burden of proof in constructive
    knowledge cases. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 768.0755
    (1) (“[T]he injured person must prove
    that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the
    dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”).
    Instead, Espinoza argues that under Owens v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc., 
    802 So. 2d 315
     (Fla. 2001), she may rely on the lack of evidence concerning Target’s
    adherence to its inspection policy as evidence of constructive knowledge. In