Maria Espinoza v. Target Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] the incentive for them to take protective measures to prevent foreseeable risks.”
    
    802 So. 2d at 331
    . In other words, Owens was based on the same evidentiary
    disparity that Espinoza complains of here. But the Florida legislature reversed the
    Supreme Court of Florida’s policy choice when it returned the evidentiary burden
    to injured plaintiffs. If we were to accept Espinoza’s argument and construe the
    lack of evidence against Target, we would be shifting the burden of proof back to
    9
    Section 768.0710 shifted the burden of proof back to plaintiffs, but it expressly stated
    that “[a]ctual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required
    element of proof to this claim.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 768.0710
    (2)(b). In 2010, the Florida legislature
    passed the current version of the statute, which made actual or constructive knowledge a required
    element to prove a negligence claim in the context of transitory substances. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 768.0755