Maria Espinoza v. Target Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] 9
    Section 768.0710 shifted the burden of proof back to plaintiffs, but it expressly stated
    that “[a]ctual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance is not a required
    element of proof to this claim.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 768.0710
    (2)(b). In 2010, the Florida legislature
    passed the current version of the statute, which made actual or constructive knowledge a required
    element to prove a negligence claim in the context of transitory substances. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 768.0755
    (1) (“[T]he injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or
    constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition.”); Pembroke Lakes Mall Ltd. v. McGruder,
    
    137 So. 3d 418
    , 424 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2014) (explaining this development).
    14
    USCA11 Case: 20-12485           Date Filed: 01/19/2021     Page: 15 of 15
    Target to avoid liability, in violation of the clear command of § 768.0755. We
    cannot and will not rewrite Florida negligence law. For better or for worse, the
    burden remains on Espinoza to “prove[] by circumstantial evidence” that “the
    business establishment had . . . constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition
    and should have taken action to remedy it.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 768.0755
    (1). The fact that
    Target does not know the name of the employee assigned to the stationery aisle
    when Espinoza’s fall occurred—or whether that employee followed Target’s
    inspection policy—cannot be construed as evidence of Target’s constructive