United States v. Donatus Iriele ( 2020 )
[…] pharmacists. Or rather, how it does not apply to them if they are legitimately
    dispensing controlled substances. An exception allows physicians to issue
    prescriptions for controlled substances and allows pharmacists to fill them. See
    21 U.S.C. § 829. Regulations specify when the exception applies and when it
    doesn’t. Those regulations provide that the prescription must be “issued for a
    legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course
    of his professional practice.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). They also provide that
    “[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled
    substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility
    rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”
    Id. If a prescription
    isn’t
    issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of a practitioner’s
    19
    USCA11 Case: 17-13455       Date Filed: 10/09/2020   Page: 20 of 55
    practice, “the person knowingly filling such a purported prescription, as well as the