USCA11 Case: 20-11596 Date Filed: 01/20/2021 Page: 1 of 14
[…] hire him.
7
USCA11 Case: 20-11596 Date Filed: 01/20/2021 Page: 8 of 14
Dr. Perry’s Race Discrimination Claim
Dr. Perry argues that three facts create a genuine issue of material fact as to
whether Schlemmer (the decisionmaker) knew he was African-American: (1) Dr.
Perry previously worked for Pediatrix; (2) Dr. Perry’s resume showed he was
associated with NAESM; and (3) Dr. Perry believed he met Schlemmer in 2013.
As a matter of federal law, employers are prohibited from refusing to hire an
applicant “because of” his race. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (“It shall be an
unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to
discharge any individual . . . because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex,
or national origin.”); 42 U.S.C § 1981 (“All persons within the jurisdiction of the
United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and
enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens . . . .”). Failure-to-hire race