USCA11 Case: 20-11596 Date Filed: 01/20/2021 Page: 1 of 14
[…] against the hospital pharmacist did not cause Schlemmer’s 2017 hiring decision.
The district court concluded that (1) there was no genuine dispute that Schlemmer
didn’t know about the 2013 race discrimination complaint, and (2) the complaint
was unrelated to the 2017 hiring decision. Dr. Perry argues that the district court
erred because Schlemmer knew about the complaint since she knew about
Dr. Perry’s previous employment for Pediatrix’s Nevada affiliate.
Employers may not refuse to hire an applicant in retaliation for complaining
about race discrimination in the workplace. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall be
an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his
employees or applicants for employment . . . because he has opposed any practice
made an unlawful employment practice by [Title VII] . . . .”); Gogel v. Kia Motors
Mfg. of Ga., Inc.,
967 F.3d 1121, 1134 (11th Cir. 2020) (en banc) (concluding that
retaliation claims are cognizable under section 1981). Retaliation claims based on
11
USCA11 Case: 20-11596 Date Filed: 01/20/2021 Page: 12 of 14