United States v. Winyontis Quavari Gordon ( 2020 )
[…] Supreme Court has repeatedly stressed that there is a ‘demand for certainty’ in
    determining whether a defendant was convicted of a qualifying offense.” United
    States v. Gandy, 
    917 F.3d 1333
    , 1340 (11th Cir. 2019).
    At issue in this case is Gordon’s prior conviction under Florida Statute
    § 784.03. In Florida, a person commits a third-degree felony where he “has one
    prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery” and “commits
    any second or subsequent battery.” Fla. Stat. § 784.03(2). Battery, in turn, occurs
    when someone: “1. [a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person
    against the will of the other [(touching or striking battery)]; or 2. [i]ntentionally
    causes bodily harm to another person [(bodily harm battery)].”
    Id. § 784.03(1)(a). Bodily
    harm encompasses “slight, trivial, or moderate harm” to a victim, all of
    which satisfy the ACCA’s definition of violent force. 
    Gandy, 917 F.3d at 1340
    (quotations omitted).