United States v. Viguens Cius ( 2020 )
[…] offense” as a state or federal law offense, “punishable by imprisonment for a term
    exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or
    2
    USCA11 Case: 19-15031        Date Filed: 10/22/2020    Page: 3 of 5
    dispensing of a controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled substance
    . . . with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” U.S.S.G. §
    4B1.2(b). The probation officer determined that Cius’s four prior convictions for
    selling cocaine, in violation of Florida Statute § 893.13, warranted applying the
    career offender enhancement, resulting in a base offense level of thirty-two. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 893.13
    (1)(a)(1) (stating that it is a second-degree felony to “sell, manufacture,
    or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled
    substance” described in Florida Statute § 893.03(2)(a)); id. § 893.03(2)(a) (listing
    cocaine and any of its derivatives); id. § 775.082(3)(d) (stating that a term of
    imprisonment for a second-degree felony is a term not exceeding fifteen years).