Trinet Group, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] directly to a tipped employee by treating tips as part of the employee’s wages. 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 203
    (m)(2), 206(a).
    3
    USCA11 Case: 19-10997          Date Filed: 11/05/2020      Page: 4 of 24
    Although the term “employer” is not specifically defined in the FICA tax
    provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, the Supreme Court has given it the same
    construction for FICA purposes as the definition used for income tax withholding.
    See Otte v. United States, 
    419 U.S. 43
    , 51, 
    95 S. Ct. 247
    , 253 (1974). That
    definition is found in 
    26 U.S.C. § 3401
    (d), which provides:
    [T]he term ‘employer’ means the person for whom an individual
    performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the
    employee of such person, except that—
    (1) if the person for whom the individual performs or performed the
    services does not have control of the payment of the wages for such
    services, the term “employer” (except for purposes of subsection (a))3
    means the person having control of the payment of such wages, and
    (2) in the case of a person paying wages on behalf of a nonresident
    alien individual, foreign partnership, or foreign corporation, not