Trinet Group, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] entitled to claim the FICA tip credit because it—not its client companies—
    controlled the payment of the wages subject to withholding. We affirm the District
    Court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of TriNet.
    I.
    Employers are required to withhold FICA (Social Security and Medicare)
    taxes from their employees’ wages and remit the taxes to the IRS. 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 3101
    , 3102(a). Employers are also required to pay an employer’s share of FICA
    taxes based on the wages that are paid to their employees. 
    Id.
     § 3111. Tips
    received by an employee are included in the wages subject to tax. Id. § 3121(q).
    Under 26 U.S.C. § 45B, an employer can claim an income tax credit for its
    share of FICA taxes on excess tips received by its employees “in connection with
    the providing, delivering, or serving of food or beverages for consumption if the
    tipping of employees delivering or serving food or beverages by customers is
    customary.” The credit is equal to the amount of FICA tax “paid by [the]
    employer” on the portion of tips exceeding the amount treated as wages for the
    purpose of satisfying federal minimal wage requirements. Id. § 45B(b)(1).2
    2