Trinet Group, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] the tip income of its client companies’ employees. The IRS asserts that such
    credits were not allowed because Gevity was not the “employer” entitled to claim
    the credits as that term is defined in 
    26 U.S.C. § 3401
    (d). We conclude that, under
    the statutes applicable to the period at issue, 1 Gevity was the statutory employer
    *
    The Honorable Jeffrey U. Beaverstock, United States District Judge for the Southern
    District of Alabama, sitting by designation.
    1
    In 2014, Congress added §§ 3511 and 7705 to the Internal Revenue Code, specifying
    that, for the purpose of employment taxes, “a certified [PEO] shall be treated as the employer
    (and no other person shall be treated as the employer) of any work site employee performing
    services for any customer of such organization.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 3511
    (a)(1). Certain tax credits,
    including the FICA tip credit, apply only “to the customer, not the certified [PEO].” 
    Id.
     §
    3511(d). Such entities must be certified by the Secretary of the Treasury. Id. § 7705(a).