Patricia LaCourse v. Defense Support Services LLC ( 2020 )
[…] We will examine each contention in turn.5
    A
    The first question we must address is whether DOHSA applies to
    LaCourse’s suit. The district court held that it does; LaCourse insists that it
    doesn’t.
    In relevant part, DOHSA’s operative provision states that
    [w]hen the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or
    default occurring on the high seas . . . the personal representative of the
    decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or
    vessel responsible.
    
    46 U.S.C. § 30302
    . DOHSA’s applicability matters, among other reasons, because
    it limits a plaintiff’s recovery to “compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by
    the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought” and thereby forecloses
    recovery for emotional injury and punitive damages. 
    Id.
     § 30303.
    4
    LaCourse also contends that the district court erred in striking her jury demand. But because—