Joseph Fenelon Cooper v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] USCA11 Case: 20-11093       Date Filed: 07/12/2021    Page: 9 of 12
    Second, the indictment supports the conclusion that the district court relied on
    the elements clause because the indictment based the section 924(c) charge on
    attempted bank robbery under the first paragraph of section 2113(a). The indictment
    charged that Cooper “attempt[ed], by force, violence, and intimidation, to take from
    the presence of another, United States currency belonging to and in the care, custody,
    control, management, and possession of the Premier Bank” in violation of 18 U.S.C.
    section 2113(a). This charge mirrors almost exactly the first paragraph of section
    2113(a).    See 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) (“Whoever, by force and violence, or by
    intimidation, . . . attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, . . . money
    . . . in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank”). And,
    attempted bank robbery under the first paragraph of section 2113(a) “has as an
    element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person
    or property of another.” See id. § 924(c)(3)(A).