Chittranjan Thakkar v. King Blackwell Zehnder & Wermuth, PA ( 2021 )
[…] Jan. 4, 2021);
    Thakkar v. Nejame Law, P.A., No. 20-12768 (11th Cir. Feb. 11, 2021), Thakkar
    lacks standing to appeal an order of the bankruptcy court that only indirectly
    affects his pecuniary interest in the debtor. See Atkinson v. Ernie Haire Ford, Inc.
    (In re Ernie Haire Ford, Inc.), 
    764 F.3d 1321
    , 1325 (11th Cir. 2014). As was true
    in those appeals, the approval of the claim of King Blackwell Zehnder & Wermuth,
    PA, for attorneys’ fees only indirectly affected Thakkar’s pecuniary interests, if at
    all. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 605.0110
    (4) (“A member of a limited liability company has no
    interest in any specific limited liability company property.”). No guarantee existed
    that Thakkar would receive any surplus remaining even if Nilhan Financial
    satisfied its obligations to its creditors. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 726
    (a). Because Thakkar
    lacked standing to challenge the decision of the bankruptcy court, it follows that