Case: 11-15989 Date Filed: 11/19/2012 Page: 1 of 25
[…] The guidelines call for a two-level increase to a production of child
pornography conviction if the offense involved “the commission of a sexual act or
sexual contact . . . .” U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A). The term “sexual act” includes,
inter alia, “contact between the mouth and the penis” and “the intentional
touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not
16
Case: 11-15989 Date Filed: 11/19/2012 Page: 17 of 25
attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or
arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 2G2.1 cmt. n.2;
18 U.S.C.
§ 2246(2). The term “sexual contact” means “the intentional touching, either
directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or
buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or
arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1 cmt. n.2;
18
U.S.C. § 2246(3).
The procedure for determining the offense level when there are multiple
counts of conviction is governed by U.S.S.G. § 3D1.1. First, the court groups the
offenses under § 3D1.2; then the court determines the offense level for each group