United States v. Robert Allan Cowan ( 2012 )
[…] pornography conviction if the offense involved “the commission of a sexual act or
    sexual contact . . . .” U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A). The term “sexual act” includes,
    inter alia, “contact between the mouth and the penis” and “the intentional
    touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not
    16
    Case: 11-15989      Date Filed: 11/19/2012    Page: 17 of 25
    attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or
    arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 2G2.1 cmt. n.2; 
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
    (2). The term “sexual contact” means “the intentional touching, either
    directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or
    buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or
    arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1 cmt. n.2; 
    18 U.S.C. § 2246
    (3).
    The procedure for determining the offense level when there are multiple
    counts of conviction is governed by U.S.S.G. § 3D1.1. First, the court groups the