Alabama Education Association v. State Superintendent of Education, Eta L ( 2011 )
[…] In 2010, the Comptroller’s
    Office reevaluated its interpretation of § 17-17-5 and changed its policy regarding
    salary deductions, thereafter declining to honor requests for deductions that
    benefited organizations involved in political activities, including AEA and its
    PAC, A-VOTE. Lawsuits followed and are still pending in the state courts.
    4
    After this policy change, in December 2010, Governor Riley called a special
    session of the legislature aimed at enacting ethics reform legislation. That special
    session amended § 17-17-5 to codify the position of the Comptroller’s Office,
    forbidding state and local government employees from arranging “by salary
    deduction or otherwise for any payments to a political action committee or . . . for
    any payments for the dues of any person so employed to a membership
    organization which uses any portion of the dues for political activity.” 
    Ala. Code § 17-17-5
    (b)(1). The legislation limits political activity to the following seven
    categories:
    a. Making contributions to or contracting with any entity which
    engages in any form of political communication, including