USCA11 Case: 20-13442 Date Filed: 03/26/2021 Page: 1 of 13
[…] 1
“The New York Convention generally requires the courts of signatory nations to give
effect to private arbitration agreements and to enforce arbitral awards made in other signatory
nations.” Escobar v. Celebration Cruise Operator, Inc.,
805 F.3d 1279, 1284 (11th Cir. 2015).
The United States and the Netherlands are signatories to the Convention. And the Federal
Arbitration Act vests federal courts with subject-matter jurisdiction over arbitration claims
arising under the Convention—including in cases removed from state court. See
9 U.S.C. § 203
(“An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws
and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original
jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”);
9
U.S.C. § 205 (providing for removal of such actions from state courts).
5
USCA11 Case: 20-13442 Date Filed: 03/26/2021 Page: 6 of 13
America could invoke the arbitration provision under a theory of equitable
estoppel.
Northrop opposed the motion on the grounds that the New York Convention