United States v. Rondell Hall ( 2023 )
[…] appreciate that home confinement “is not imprisonment itself.”
    We cannot agree with this interpretation.
    For starters, the government’s reading would give this
    phrase no operative effect. Home confinement is the only enumer-
    ated condition of probation or supervised release that includes the
    caveat “except that a condition under this paragraph may be im-
    posed only as an alternative to incarceration.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3563
    (b)(19). It appears in both places where the statute authorizes
    home confinement. See id.; id § 3583(e)(4). But it is not the only
    supervised release condition with an express limitation on a district
    court’s authority to impose it. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3563
    (b)(10) (capping
    nights and weekends in custody at “the lesser of one year or the
    term of imprisonment authorized for the offense”). Nothing about
    the placement of these provisions or the text suggests they are hor-
    tatory. And we cannot adopt an interpretation of this phrase that
    simply “render[s] it superfluous.” In re Shek, 
    947 F.3d 770
    , 776 (11th
    Cir. 2020); see also Myers v. TooJay’s Mgmt.