United States v. Rondell Hall ( 2023 )
[…] the home confinement order. The district court denied Hall’s mo-
    tion. Hall timely appealed.
    II.
    We review de novo the legality of a sentence, including a
    sentence imposed pursuant to the revocation of a term of super-
    vised release. United States v. Mazarky, 
    499 F.3d 1246
    , 1248 (11th
    Cir. 2007). We also review issues of statutory interpretation de
    novo. 
    Id.
    USCA11 Case: 22-10230      Document: 33-1     Date Filed: 04/05/2023     Page: 5 of 18
    22-10230               Opinion of the Court                        5
    III.
    Sections 3563(b)(19) and 3583(e)(4) both provide that a dis-
    trict court may order a defendant to “remain at his place of resi-
    dence during nonworking hours” and “be monitored by telephonic
    or electronic signaling devices, except that [a condition or order]
    under this paragraph may be imposed only as an alternative to in-
    carceration.” 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3563
    (b)(19), 3583(e)(4). In light of this
    statutory language, the sole question in this appeal is whether the
    district court lawfully sentenced Hall to home confinement in ad-
    dition to the statutory maximum term of imprisonment for his su-