Rubens Aspilaire v. U.S. Attorney General ( 2021 )
[…] And the Florida Supreme Court rejected his interpretation when it concluded that a
    felon was entitled to the benefit of the antique-firearm exception in Weeks. 202 So.
    3d at 9–10.
    “The ordinary meaning[] of the word[] ‘use[’] . . . connote[s] activity beyond
    simple possession.” Bailey, 
    516 U.S. at 145
     (alteration adopted) (internal quotation
    marks omitted). And that ordinary meaning applies in the context of Florida’s
    criminal code. Florida law draws a clear distinction between the “use” and
    “possession” of a firearm. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 775.087
    (2)(a)1. (“Any person who is
    convicted of [an enumerated] felony . . . , regardless of whether the use of a
    weapon is an element of the felony, . . . and during the commission of the offense,
    such person actually possessed a ‘firearm’ . . . , shall be sentenced to a minimum
    term of imprisonment of 10 years[.]” (emphasis added)). Aspilaire’s “use”
    argument does not find support in “the statutory language itself.” Ramos, 709 F.3d
    at 1072.
    Next, consider Aspilaire’s argument that Florida’s felon-in-possession