Greater Birmingham Ministries v. Secretary of State for the State of Alabama ( 2021 )
[…] As of June 30, 2017, Alabama had issued
    13,442 photo voter ID cards to voters. The Secretary of State pays PASP $8.00 per
    card to print photo voter IDs. As of June 2017, the Secretary of State had paid
    more than $280,000 to PASP for card printing, other services, and equipment
    related to the photo voter ID program.
    Voter registration cuts off on the fifteenth day before each election, but the
    Boards of Registrars’ offices are required to stay open during the 14-day period
    leading to each election and on election days. 
    Ala. Code § 17-3-50
     (“The boards of
    registrars in the several counties of the state shall not register any person as a
    qualified elector within 14 days prior to any election; provided, that the boards
    shall maintain open offices during business days in such 14-day period and on
    18
    Voters in Alabama are currently required to update their registration when they move.
    15
    USCA11 Case: 18-10151          Date Filed: 04/09/2021       Page: 16 of 96
    election day during the hours of voting.”). Photo voter IDs are available to the
    voter at the Boards of Registrars’ offices on election days.
    If, on election day, an Alabama voter arrives at a polling place without a
    photo ID, he or she can (1) vote a provisional ballot that can be cured by bringing a