Greater Birmingham Ministries v. Secretary of State for the State of Alabama ( 2021 )
[…] members of any other class.
    48
    Plaintiffs have interpreted the PIP as an impermissible “voucher,” due to the Secretary’s
    interpretation that individuals may “vouch” for voters. Appellants summarize the Secretary’s
    position thusly: “The Secretary interprets the PIP to mean that a person without HB19 ID may vote
    only if election officials, at their discretion, vouch for that person’s identity based solely upon
    personal acquaintance.”
    70
    USCA11 Case: 18-10151         Date Filed: 04/09/2021    Page: 71 of 96
    
    52 U.S.C. § 10501
    (a)-(b). The key statutory language governing our review of the
    PIP is Section 201(b)’s definition of a “test or device”: “the term ‘test or device’
    means any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or registration for
    voting . . . prove his qualifications by the voucher of registered voters or members
    of any other class.” 
    Id.
    The Alabama 2011 voter ID law defines the PIP as follows:
    In addition, an individual who does not have valid photo identification
    in his or her possession at the polls shall be permitted to vote if the