Martha Self v. BellSouth Mobility, Inc. , 700 F.3d 453 ( 2012 )
[…] law claims for a refund of universal service fees.” Appellant Br. 1. Accordingly, when we refer
    to “Self’s claims” and “Self’s claims for a refund,” we are referring to the claims that are relevant
    to this appeal—those that the district court dismissed for lack of jurisdiction when it ruled on the
    parties’ initial cross motions for summary judgment.
    17
    Case: 11-13998     Date Filed: 10/30/2012    Page: 18 of 25
    jurisdiction, the Federal Communications Act gives district courts jurisdiction
    over any claims brought under that statute. See 47 U.S.C. § 207 (“Any person
    claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this
    chapter may . . . bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such
    common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district
    court of the United States of competent jurisdiction.”).
    But things are not always as they seem. There is another statute in the mix,
    and it provides that: “The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of
    Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside,