Martha Self v. BellSouth Mobility, Inc. , 700 F.3d 453 ( 2012 )
[…] In October 2004, Self filed a fifth amended complaint, which is the relevant
    one for this appeal, re-alleging her state law claims of breach of contract and
    unjust enrichment. She also added two federal claims under the Federal
    Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq. The first of those FCA claims
    alleged that AT&T had violated § 201(b), which provides that “[a]ll charges,
    practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with . . .
    communication service, shall be just and reasonable.” Self’s second FCA claim
    alleged that AT&T had violated § 202(a), which makes it unlawful “for any
    common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges,
    practices, . . . or services.” See generally 47 U.S.C. § 206 (authorizing actions
    against carriers for violations of the FCA).
    Self’s theory of recovery for the claims in her fifth amended complaint is
    that between January 1, 1998 and October 31, 1999, AT&T passed through to its