Martha Self v. BellSouth Mobility, Inc. , 700 F.3d 453 ( 2012 )
[…] later orders, the FCC appointed the Universal Service Administrative
    Company to administer all universal service program activities. See, e.g., In re
    Changes to the Bd. of Directors of the Nat’l Exch. Carrier Assoc., Inc., 12 FCC
    Rcd. 18400, 18407, 18415 (1997); see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.701(a). That company
    is responsible for, among other things, “billing [carriers], collecting contributions
    to the universal service support mechanisms, and disbursing universal service
    6
    Case: 11-13998     Date Filed: 10/30/2012   Page: 7 of 25
    support funds.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b).
    After the FCC issued the Universal Service Order, several carriers
    challenged it by filing petitions for review in various federal courts of appeals.
    See generally 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (“Any party aggrieved by [a] final order [of the
    FCC] may, within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the
    court of appeals wherein venue lies.”). The Judicial Panel on Multidistrict
    Litigation consolidated those challenges in the Fifth Circuit, which resolved all of
    them in Texas Office of Public Utility Counsel v. FCC, 
    183 F.3d 393
    (5th Cir.
    1999).