Martha Self v. BellSouth Mobility, Inc. , 700 F.3d 453 ( 2012 )
[…] common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district
    court of the United States of competent jurisdiction.”).
    But things are not always as they seem. There is another statute in the mix,
    and it provides that: “The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of
    Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside,
    suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of
    the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of
    title 47 . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2342 (emphasis added). Section 402(a) states that
    “[a]ny proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the
    Commission under this chapter . . . shall be brought as provided by and in the
    manner prescribed in [28 U.S.C. § 2342].” 47 U.S.C. § 402(a).
    Because the courts of appeals have exclusive jurisdiction over claims to
    enjoin, suspend, or invalidate a final order of the FCC, the district courts do not
    have it. See FCC v. ITT World Commc’ns, Inc., 
    466 U.S. 463
    , 468,