Chandler v. Secretary of the Florida Department of Transportation ( 2012 )
[…] completion of the Bill Detection Report. The claim that this delay is an
    unconstitutional detention is predicated upon the Chandlers’ assumption that they
    have an absolute right to immediately proceed through the toll booth upon
    tendering the toll in any denomination. This assumption is unfounded.
    The FDOT, as proprietor of a roadway that individuals have no right to
    enter without paying, may set lawful conditions on the forms of payments it
    10
    Case: 11-12374       Date Filed: 09/19/2012       Page: 11 of 14
    accepts.4 See generally 
    Fla. Stat. § 338.155
    (1)(2011) (“The [FDOT] is authorized
    to adopt rules relating to the payment, collection, and enforcement of tolls . . . .”).
    The FDOT has chosen to condition its acceptance of toll payment by large bills
    upon the completion of the Bill Detection Report. The Chandlers have cited no
    authority, and we are aware of none, that would allow their desire to pay with a