USCA11 Case: 20-10630 Date Filed: 12/01/2020 Page: 1 of 8
[…] not retroactively apply its holding in determining whether Binam’s North Carolina
convictions qualified as CIMTs. Thus, we need not reach this issue.
Finally, we find no merit to Binam’s claim that she is eligible for cancellation
of removal pursuant to the petty offense exception. In the cancellation-of-removal
context, the petty-offense exception applies when: (1) a person has committed only
one CIMT; (2) the maximum possible sentence for the CIMT did not exceed
imprisonment for a term of one year; and (3) a sentence of six months or less was
imposed. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(c); id. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(ii). In 2008, a conviction
for possession of stolen goods under North Carolina law constituted a Class H
1
Binam also has a previous conviction for concealment of merchandise under
N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14-72.1, which proscribes “without authority, willfully conceal[ing] the goods or merchandise of
any store, not theretofore purchased by such person, while still upon the premises of such store.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.1(a). However, the BIA did not reach the issue of whether Binam’s
conviction for concealment of merchandise qualifies as a CIMT, so we need not address it. See
Gonzalez, 820 F.3d at 403.
7
USCA11 Case: 20-10630 Date Filed: 12/01/2020 Page: 8 of 8