Peter M. Vujin v. Russell W. Galbut ( 2020 )
[…] 13
    42 U.S.C. § 1986 provides:
    Every person who, having knowledge that any of the wrongs conspired to be done,
    and mentioned in section 1985 of this title, are about to be committed, and having
    power to prevent or aid in preventing the commission of the same, neglects or
    refuses so to do, if such wrongful act be committed, shall be liable to the party
    injured, or his legal representatives, for all damages caused by such wrongful act,
    which such person by reasonable diligence could have prevented . . . .
    14
    Section 817.15 provides:
    Any officer, agent, clerk or servant of a business entity who makes a false entry in
    the books thereof, with intent to defraud, and any person whose duty it is to make
    15
    USCA11 Case: 19-13465         Date Filed: 12/04/2020       Page: 16 of 18
    Chapter 817 generally. By alleging that Defendants violated Chapter 817 in
    general, Vujin is charging Defendants with a staggering array of civil and criminal
    violations. 15 Count Six also requests an injunction, declaratory relief, and damages
    for various constitutional and statutory violations alleged throughout the
    complaint.
    To make matters worse, each count of Vujin’s SAC incorporates the entire
    facts section, which itself asserts numerous causes of action. The facts section
    in such books a record or entry of the transfer of stock, or of the issuing and
    canceling of certificates thereof, or of the amount of stock issued by such business
    entity, who omits to make a true record or entry thereof, with intent to defraud,
    commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.
    775.083, or s. 775.084.
    15
    To name just a few: “obtaining property by false personation” (§ 817.02); using “false
    information to obtain a seaport security identification card” (§ 817.021); “procuring assignments
    of produce upon false representations” (§ 817.14); “unlawful use of insignia of American