United States v. Dixon,
[…] offense in the alternative, we must apply the modified categorical
approach. Descamps v. United States,
570 U.S. 254, 260 (2013). If
at least one of the alternative elements matches the generic defini-
tion, we then may “consult a limited class of documents, such as
indictments and jury instructions, to determine which alternative
element formed the basis of the defendant’s prior conviction.”
Id.
at 262. The modified approach, thus, allows us to “identify, from
among several alternatives, the crime of conviction” so that we can
then compare it to the generic offense.
Id. at 264.
Section 876(c) of Title 18 of the U.S. Code prohibits know-
ingly depositing, or causing to be delivered, “any communication
with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto,
addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap
any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of
another.”
18 U.S.C. § 876(c). Likewise, under
18 U.S.C. § 844(e), it
is unlawful to use “the mail, telephone, telegraph, or other instru-
ment of interstate . . . commerce [to] willfully make[] any threat . .
. to kill, injury, or intimidate any individual or unlawfully to dam-